Monday, August 19, 2019

Monday, August 19, 2019

WHO analysis: Only 14.2% of U.S. females will smoke by 2025


The percentage of females who smoke tobacco occasionally or daily in the United States, which was estimated at 27.6 in the year 2000, will drop to 14.2 by 2025, according to a report by the World Health Organization (WHO).

WHO defines those who smoke occasionally or daily as "current smoking."  Its global study on the prevalence of tobacco smoking was released last year.

The report charts current and daily tobacco smoking in WHO member countries and also examines smoking trends based on age.

---

Tobacco Smoking Trends Among U.S. Females

Region / Country200020052010201520202025

AFRICA:
Algeria5.62.91.50.80.40.2
Benin21.30.90.60.40.3
Botswana7.66.86.15.554.6
Burkina Faso7.44.42.71.610.6
Cabo Verde6.94.63.22.21.51.1
Comoros11.68.364.33.22.3
Congo1.61.61.71.71.71.8
Eritrea0.40.40.30.20.20.2
Ethiopia0.60.50.40.30.30.3
Gambia2.61.71.20.80.50.4
Ghana0.80.60.40.30.20.1
Kenya2.41.81.41.10.80.7
Lesotho0.60.50.50.40.40.3
Liberia5.13.42.31.510.7
Malawi7.86.14.83.832.5
Mali42.92.11.61.20.9
Mauritius4.74.13.63.22.82.5
Mozambique8.47.15.94.94.13.5
Namibia1311.510.198.17.2
Niger0.40.30.20.10.10.1
Nigeria2.21.40.90.60.40.3
Rwanda6.55.64.94.33.93.5
Senegal1.610.70.40.30.2
Seychelles8.88.27.67.16.76.3
Sierra Leone28.919.613.49.36.44.4
South Africa10.69.78.887.46.8
Swaziland2.82.31.91.61.31.1
Togo321.30.90.60.4
Uganda4.43.83.32.92.52.2
United Republic of Tanzania5.24.33.63.12.72.3
Zambia4.63.732.421.7
Zimbabwe2.62.11.71.41.21

AMERICAS:
Argentina36.427.821.316.212.49.6
Bahamas54.23.63.22.82.5
Barbados3.12.62.321.71.5
Brazil19.8161310.68.77.1
Canada25.719.915.5129.27.1
Chile54.145.93933.328.524.3
Colombia12.89.36.853.72.8
Costa Rica9.78.47.46.45.85.1
Cuba33.627.322.518.615.512.9
Dominican Republic13.611.59.88.47.26.3
Ecuador5.642.92.11.51.1
El Salvador4.23.532.52.21.9
Haiti5.34.23.52.92.42
Honduras3.83.12.52.11.71.4
Jamaica97.56.45.54.74.1
Mexico12.710.58.77.25.94.9
Panama4.83.83.12.521.7
Paraguay1510.47.35.23.72.6
Peru1296.753.82.9
Suriname20.914.910.97.95.84.3
United States of America27.624.221.218.616.214.2
Uruguay4329.32013.79.56.6

EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN:
Bahrain7.86.865.554.7
Djibouti32.521.71.41.2
Egypt1.70.90.50.20.10.1
Iran (Islamic Republic of)4.12.41.40.80.50.3
Kuwait5.64.43.52.92.31.9
Lebanon33.230.428.326.425.324.6
Morocco4.92.71.50.90.50.3
Oman0.60.60.50.40.40.4
Pakistan8.15.63.92.721.4
Qatar1.81.41.10.90.70.6
Saudi Arabia4.23.12.31.81.31
Tunisia7.13.92.11.20.70.4
United Arab Emirates1.91.61.41.210.9
Yemen13.811.197.46.15.1

EUROPEAN REGION:
Albania11.7108.87.76.86.1
Andorra2826.925.924.623.723.3
Armenia2.62.21.91.61.41.2
Austria39.734.129.525.321.818.5
Azerbaijan0.60.50.40.30.30.3
Belarus1211109.28.47.7
Belgium28.426.424.62321.720.7
Bosnia and Herzegovina35.733.231.229.427.826.6
Bulgaria37.632.428.124.421.418.9
Croatia23.925.62728.930.933.2
Cyprus22.521.119.918.81817.2
Czechia26.826.926.9272727.4
Denmark34.428.823.92016.714
Estonia23.822.921.720.619.719
Finland22.42017.715.81412.5
France26.826.125.524.924.624.2
Georgia65.65.354.74.5
Germany27.125.924.723.722.621.3
Greece43.439.335.832.63027.9
Hungary32.228.926.123.521.319.3
Iceland2721.817.814.611.99.9
Ireland3731.627.122.619.216.2
Israel2420.717.715.413.311.5
Italy18.918.618.217.617.116.3
Kazakhstan10.69.38.27.26.25.4
Kyrgyzstan5.34.74.23.73.33
Latvia21.921.921.721.521.421.7
Lithuania1918.61817.216.916.6
Luxembourg26.924.422.220.418.617.1
Malta27.323.520.618.616.615
Montenegro50.448.146.244.242.641.3
Netherlands33.129.426.323.520.818.6
Norway40.732.325.520.115.812.3
Poland34.629.825.722.319.316.6
Portugal13.413.413.213.112.913
Republic of Moldova5.25.35.45.55.55.4
Romania25.323.521.920.318.917.6
Russian Federation18.819.419.519.619.820
Serbia38.336.935.233.932.931.7
Slovakia20.320.520.620.921.121.6
Slovenia2119.918.617.416.315.3
Spain28.326.524.822.620.718.9
Sweden31.626.622.318.815.613.1
Switzerland23.522.321.420.619.618.6
Turkey19.617.716.114.412.911.4
Ukraine12.712.111.410.8109.3
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland35.128.923.719.215.712.8
Uzbekistan1.51.41.41.31.31.3

SOUTHEAST ASIA:
Bangladesh5.12.91.610.60.3
India5.63.82.61.81.30.9
Indonesia4.73.83.22.72.32
Maldives8.65.43.52.21.40.9
Myanmar13.510.48.26.55.14.1
Nepal28.419.313.29.26.44.5
Sri Lanka1.60.90.50.30.20.1
Thailand2.72.52.32.221.9
Timor-Leste9.68.27.26.35.65

WESTERN PACIFIC:
Australia21.718.115.212.810.78.9
Brunei Darussalam3.832.521.71.4
Cambodia5.942.81.91.41
China2.92.62.42.22.11.9
Cook Islands43.634.627.922.21814.4
Fiji15.713.611.810.49.28.1
Japan1311.610.49.38.37.5
Kiribati57.448.941.836.431.727.8
Lao People's Democratic Republic16.712.69.47.35.64.3
Malaysia2.61.91.310.70.5
Mongolia7.56.665.554.6
Nauru69.159.25144.438.634.1
New Zealand2822.317.814.111.28.9
Niue18.315.212.810.89.27.9
Palau15.212.29.88.16.55.4
Papua New Guinea40.633.828.524.220.717.8
Philippines10.39.28.37.46.65.9
Republic of Korea6.86.46.15.95.75.5
Samoa25.221.919.216.814.813.2
Singapore5.354.84.54.24
Tonga15.914.513.2121110.1
Vanuatu54.13.42.92.42.1
Viet Nam1.61.41.210.90.8
Source: PwC Health Research Institute

Organizations in this Story

World Health Organization

More News

Tobacco News Wire