Thursday, May 23, 2019

Thursday, May 23, 2019

WHO analysis: Cigarette smoking rate in U.S. to dip 6.5% over 15 years


The current cigarette smoking rate among men and women in the United States will decline from 19 percent in 2010 to 12.5 percent by 2025, according to a report by the World Health Organization.

The report charts current cigarette smoking (occasional and daily use) and daily cigarette smoking in WHO member countries and also examines smoking trends based on age.

The rate of daily cigarette smoking in the United States will drop from 15 percent in 2010 to 9.9 percent in six years, the WHO survey says.

--

Current Cigarette Smoking Percentages by Region and Sex

RegionCountryMale 2010 Rate (%)Female 2010 Rate (%)Both Sexes 2010 Rate (%)Male 2025 Rate (%)Female 2025 Rate (%)Both Sexes 2025 Rate (%)
AfricaBenin8.40.24.312.60.16.3
AfricaBurkina Faso22.70.811.435.60.417.8
AfricaCameroon16.30.48.359.40.429.8
AfricaCape Verde13.51.17.221.90.711.4
AfricaComoros205.112.515.52.38.9
AfricaCongo17.40.89.173.70.937.1
AfricaEthiopia6.80.23.46.90.13.5
AfricaGhana7.60.13.811.40.15.7
AfricaKenya200.610.216.60.48.4
AfricaLesotho33.20.216.254.30.227.3
AfricaLiberia17.30.8927.30.514
AfricaMalawi201.110.515.90.78.3
AfricaMali23.51.112.242.60.921.9
AfricaMauritania27.51.214.350.30.825.6
AfricaMauritius383.120.332.82.117
AfricaMozambique24.91.812.818.81.49.9
AfricaNamibia22.961431.4517.7
AfricaNiger11.10.15.524.1012.1
AfricaNigeria100.35.215.70.28.1
AfricaRwanda14.517.4120.96.2
AfricaSao Tome and Principe6.70.93.725.41.113
AfricaSenegal14.90.27.220.30.19.9
AfricaSeychelles35.35.720.832.64.618.5
AfricaSierra Leone38521.358.7330.7
AfricaSouth Africa24.63.913.822.82.112.1
AfricaSwaziland14.91.37.918.70.99.8
AfricaUganda15.10.87.99.30.54.9
AfricaUnited Republic of Tanzania22.30.811.4170.68.8
AfricaZambia22.4111.720.10.810.4
AfricaZimbabwe23.70.511.823.60.311.9
AmericasArgentina30.319.324.620.610.515.4
AmericasBarbados10.10.95.49.80.55.1
AmericasBolivia2915.622.218.110.414.2
AmericasBrazil19.311.415.213.27.210.1
AmericasCanada19.714.617.111.46.48.9
AmericasChile36.631.233.928.324.626.4
AmericasColombia14.8610.310.23.76.9
AmericasCosta Rica17.38.412.912.25.38.8
AmericasCuba43.51730.344.910.627.7
AmericasDominican Republic13.17.410.212.55.28.8
AmericasEcuador12.637.88.825.4
AmericasHaiti16.22.49.120.61.710.9
AmericasHonduras29.3215.517.31.19.2
AmericasJamaica24.35.614.726.63.814.9
AmericasMexico23.57.715.213.53.88.4
AmericasPanama12.42.77.65.41.43.4
AmericasParaguay26.17.516.916.74.310.5
AmericasPeru. . .5.8. . .. . .3.7. . .
AmericasUnited States of America21.516.61914.610.512.5
AmericasUruguay28.219.323.515.810.112.8
Eastern MediterraneanBahrain31.31.821.180.33.552.9
Eastern MediterraneanEgypt32.40.216.248.70.124.2
Eastern MediterraneanIran150.87.912.40.16.2
Eastern MediterraneanJordan52.27.730.48111.646.8
Eastern MediterraneanLebanon35.222.328.948.331.339.9
Eastern MediterraneanMorocco35.31.317.849.50.524.6
Eastern MediterraneanOman140.58.8260.717.6
Eastern MediterraneanPakistan23.91.813.128.10.714.7
Eastern MediterraneanSaudi Arabia19.62.212.427.6218.1
EuropeAlbania45.55.525.442.63.923
EuropeAndorra31.120.525.826.11721.6
EuropeArmenia52.51.72742.51.121.9
EuropeAzerbaijan39.50.419.332.40.216
EuropeBelarus47.49.226.734.8719.5
EuropeBelgium2316.819.817.213.815.4
EuropeBosnia and Herzegovina40.225.332.532.921.226.9
EuropeBulgaria41.323.832.329.615.322.2
EuropeCroatia30.921.6263025.127.4
EuropeCzech Republic31.522.326.828.52124.7
EuropeDenmark1918.218.68.28.68.4
EuropeEstonia36.918.226.727.516.321.4
EuropeFinland19.313.916.512.79.511.1
EuropeFrance24.618.321.319.216.317.7
EuropeGeorgia52.25.126.746.74.323.9
EuropeGermany28.922.425.623.219.421.2
EuropeGreece46.628.337.340.222.331.1
EuropeHungary28.619.423.719.613.616.4
EuropeIceland15.91414.98.488.2
EuropeIreland25.123.824.4171717
EuropeIsrael34.116.725.132.814.623.6
EuropeItaly27.617.622.423.116.319.6
EuropeKazakhstan44.58.525.5356.820
EuropeKyrgyzstan43.73.122.845.42.323.1
EuropeLatvia4117.427.935.516.525
EuropeLithuania34.615.424.124.915.419.7
EuropeLuxembourg2317.620.217.314.816
EuropeMalta25.91620.919.811.615.7
EuropeNetherlands23.719.821.716.614.415.5
EuropeNorway21.320.520.9111111
EuropePoland33.523.228.123.614.318.7
EuropePortugal24.81017.1218.314.4
EuropeRepublic of Moldova39.54.520.844.84.123
EuropeRomania3618.927.125.31519.9
EuropeRussian Federation56.517.835.35017.532
EuropeSerbia36.829.132.929.227.428.3
EuropeSlovakia33.714.523.729.211.820.2
EuropeSlovenia19.613.716.614.110.512.3
EuropeSpain30.421.525.920.316.218.2
EuropeSweden18.21818.111.310.711
EuropeSwitzerland26.919.32320.314.117.1
EuropeTurkey4213.427.2288.217.8
EuropeUkraine48.610.727.9408.622.7
EuropeUnited Kingdom222020.913.912.513.2
EuropeUzbekistan21.11.110.918.919.8
Southeast AsiaBangladesh320.516.420.90.110.4
Southeast AsiaIndia10.20.95.76.30.33.4
Southeast AsiaIndonesia58.73.431792.440.7
Southeast AsiaMyanmar30.26.71817.83.110.2
Southeast AsiaNepal31.711.320.926.3414.4
Southeast AsiaSri Lanka20.60.410.220.10.19.6
Southeast AsiaThailand42.12.521.837.52.219.3
Western PacificAustralia16.212149.86.78.2
Western PacificBrunei Darussalam23.22.913.124.5213.3
Western PacificCambodia34.13.117.933.61.316.8
Western PacificChina46.7224.941.91.322.2
Western PacificFiji331021.726.28.917.6
Western PacificJapan36.59.822.723.46.814.8
Western PacificKiribati55.232.443.64427.935.9
Western PacificLao People's Democratic Republic48.29.228.338.24.321.1
Western PacificMalaysia38.31.419.330.90.715.1
Western PacificMongolia40.14.822.235.53.118.9
Western PacificNauru38.342.240.23035.732.8
Western PacificNiue19.510.31513.87.810.8
Western PacificPhilippines43.37.12532.15.118.4
Western PacificRepublic of Korea52.74.728.442.13.922.7
Western PacificSamoa36.516.226.624.312.218.4
Western PacificSingapore254.214.425.33.414.1
Western PacificTonga38.810.624.434.59.221.8
Western PacificVanuatu50.416.433.438.813.626.2
Western PacificViet Nam37.6118.836.90.818.4

Daily Cigarette Smoking Percentages by Region and Sex

RegionCountryMale 2010 Rate (%)Female 2010 Rate (%)Both Sexes 2010 Rate (%)Male 2025 Rate (%)Female 2025 Rate (%)Both Sexes 2025 Rate (%)
AfricaBenin7.70.23.911.60.15.8
AfricaBurkina Faso13.90.77.121.70.410.9
AfricaCameroon14.10.27.152.20.226.1
AfricaCape Verde10.30.95.616.70.68.7
AfricaComoros11.31.96.68.90.84.9
AfricaCongo14.20.57.362.10.631.2
AfricaEthiopia5.10.12.65.30.12.7
AfricaGhana6.70.13.310.20.15.1
AfricaKenya170.58.714.10.47.2
AfricaLesotho27.20.213.244.80.122.5
AfricaLiberia130.66.820.20.410.3
AfricaMalawi16.21.18.612.80.76.8
AfricaMali15.20.67.927.80.514.2
AfricaMauritania15.818.429.50.715.1
AfricaMauritius29.31.21525.30.812.7
AfricaMozambique20.41.510.515.41.28.1
AfricaNamibia18.34.611.125.43.814.2
AfricaNiger100521.6010.8
AfricaNigeria8.40.34.413.20.16.8
AfricaRwanda11.40.95.99.40.85
AfricaSao Tome and Principe5.60.5321.30.610.7
AfricaSenegal13.30.26.418.20.18.9
AfricaSeychelles28.23.316262.614.2
AfricaSierra Leone33.93.618.653.32.127.6
AfricaSouth Africa20.74.312.119.22.310.5
AfricaSwaziland80.94.3100.65.3
AfricaUganda100.75.46.10.43.3
AfricaUnited Republic of Tanzania19.50.810.114.80.67.7
AfricaZambia14.40.87.612.90.76.7
AfricaZimbabwe19.70.49.819.80.310
AmericasArgentina2314.618.715.77.911.7
AmericasBarbados70.63.86.90.33.6
AmericasBolivia219.615.2136.49.7
AmericasBrazil16.29.112.611.15.88.4
AmericasCanada14.810.812.88.64.86.6
AmericasChile26.221.323.720.216.918.6
AmericasColombia9.43.26.26.424.1
AmericasCosta Rica10.14.77.47.235.1
AmericasCuba31.51322.333.48.120.8
AmericasDominican Republic11.16.38.710.64.47.5
AmericasEcuador6.81.54.14.712.8
AmericasHaiti8.11.14.510.20.75.4
AmericasHonduras211.31112.50.76.5
AmericasJamaica153.89.316.52.69.4
AmericasMexico14.24.49.18.12.25
AmericasPanama6.61.442.90.71.8
AmericasParaguay17.3410.711.12.26.7
AmericasPeru. . .2.4. . .. . .1.5. . .
AmericasUnited States of America16.913.21511.68.39.9
AmericasUruguay22.815.118.712.67.810.1
Eastern MediterraneanBahrain26.61.117.771.22.146.6
Eastern MediterraneanEgypt26.90.113.540.8020.3
Eastern MediterraneanIran10.70.55.68.90.14.5
Eastern MediterraneanJordan37.81.920.264.52.834.1
Eastern MediterraneanLebanon25.85.61635.57.921.8
Eastern MediterraneanMorocco27.20.613.538.30.218.9
Eastern MediterraneanOman11.10.26.920.80.314
Eastern MediterraneanPakistan19.81.210.723.50.512.3
Eastern MediterraneanSaudi Arabia16.20.69.822.80.614.6
EuropeAlbania395.121.936.63.619.9
EuropeAndorra25.116.720.921.213.917.5
EuropeArmenia45.61.223.436.80.818.9
EuropeAzerbaijan32.60.31627.10.213.3
EuropeBelarus41.36.222.2304.616.1
EuropeBelgium17.713.415.513.21112.1
EuropeBosnia and Herzegovina36.921.228.830.617.723.9
EuropeBulgaria34.218.42624.711.818
EuropeCroatia27.717.222.226.92023.3
EuropeCzech Republic2818.122.925.217.321.2
EuropeDenmark13.913.313.666.36.2
EuropeEstonia33.514.723.225.113.118.6
EuropeFinland15.211.413.2107.88.9
EuropeFrance22.215.918.917.314.215.7
EuropeGeorgia42.73.321.438.62.819.3
EuropeGermany24.717.52119.715.117.3
EuropeGreece38.82230.233.417.325.2
EuropeHungary26.118.121.817.912.715.1
EuropeIceland13.911.712.87.36.77
EuropeIreland20.320.320.313.814.514.2
EuropeIsrael30.313.721.829.311.920.5
EuropeItaly24.616.620.420.315.317.7
EuropeKazakhstan29.16.11722.94.913.3
EuropeKyrgyzstan37.22.719.538.7219.8
EuropeLatvia3915.325.933.814.523.2
EuropeLithuania27.711.118.619.811.315.1
EuropeLuxembourg17.614.315.913.31212.7
EuropeMalta2313.518.217.69.813.7
EuropeNetherlands21.217.819.514.81313.9
EuropeNorway16.316.316.38.48.78.6
EuropePoland29.318.723.820.711.515.9
EuropePortugal21.27.614.117.86.411.9
EuropeRepublic of Moldova33.13.617.437.33.319.1
EuropeRomania32.216.924.322.513.417.8
EuropeRussian Federation49.414.330.243.714.227.4
EuropeSerbia34.226.830.427.22526.1
EuropeSlovakia27.810.718.924.18.816.2
EuropeSlovenia1711.914.412.29.210.7
EuropeSpain25.918.522.117.313.915.6
EuropeSweden11.613.612.67.28.17.7
EuropeSwitzerland20.816.818.815.612.314
EuropeTurkey37.410.723.6256.515.5
EuropeUkraine43.47.523.835.8619.4
EuropeUnited Kingdom21.92020.913.912.513.2
EuropeUzbekistan16.40.88.514.70.77.6
Southeast AsiaBangladesh26.50.413.617.30.18.7
Southeast AsiaIndia60.63.43.70.22
Southeast AsiaIndonesia55.42.228.775.41.638.5
Southeast AsiaMyanmar18.64.411.210.926.3
Southeast AsiaNepal25.99.417.221.43.311.8
Southeast AsiaSri Lanka15.70.27.715.307.3
Southeast AsiaThailand35.91.818.332.31.616.4
Western PacificAustralia13.310.311.88.15.76.9
Western PacificBrunei Darussalam18.92.110.519.91.410.7
Western PacificCambodia29.42.715.428.81.114.4
Western PacificChina40.51.621.536.1119.1
Western PacificFiji246.915.619.26.112.7
Western PacificJapan29.57.518.118.85.111.7
Western PacificKiribati31.619.225.325.416.420.9
Western PacificLao People's Democratic Republic43.2624.234.22.818.4
Western PacificMalaysia34.5117.327.70.513.5
Western PacificMongolia37.34.320.533.32.817.6
Western PacificNauru27.731.429.521.726.424
Western PacificNiue13.16.8109.25.17.1
Western PacificPhilippines33.75.619.525.1414.5
Western PacificRepublic of Korea49.83.826.539.93.221.2
Western PacificSamoa31.813.422.92110.115.7
Western PacificSingapore21.83.212.3222.612.1
Western PacificTonga31.5920287.817.9
Western PacificVanuatu36.912.524.727.910.219.1
Western PacificViet Nam28.70.814.328.10.714.1
Source: World Health Organization

Organizations in this Story

World Health Organization

More News

Tobacco News Wire