Sunday, August 25, 2019

Sunday, August 25, 2019

WHO report forecasts 3.2% drop in tobacco smoking over 15 years


Tobacco smoking among men and women worldwide will decline 3.2 percent between the years 2010 and 2025, according to a report by the World Health Organization.

The report charts tobacco and cigarette smoking trends among 194 WHO members and also examines smoking trends based on age. For both men and women, 18.9 percent of the world's population studied will smoke in 2025, compared to 22.1 percent in 2010.

--

Tobacco Smoking Percentages by Region and Sex

20102025
RegionMaleFemaleBoth SexesMaleFemaleBoth Sexes
Africa23.2%2.5%12.8%34.7%1.6%18.1%
Americas24.1%14.2%19.0%16.3%8.6%12.3%
Eastern Mediterranean35.1%3.1%19.5%45.3%2.5%24.6%
Europe40.3%19.9%29.6%31.3%15.9%23.3%
Southeast Asia33.1%2.9%18.2%27.5%1.2%14.5%
Western Pacific49.4%3.6%26.8%43.3%2.4%23.2%
Total36.9%7.3%22.1%33.2%4.7%18.9%
Source: World Health Organization

Organizations in this Story

World Health Organization

More News

Tobacco News Wire